Junior High Track · JH Track Competes at Clay Center


On Monday, April 26, the Junior High Track Team competed in the Clay Center Invite (rescheduled from April 20).  In true Kansas form for spring weather, mother nature provided a new atmosphere for the event and the warm temps were a welcome change to the previous week’s cold (and snow)!  In addition to some great placing, 36 athletes earned PRs in 33 events!

Individual Results

8th Grade Boys

100 M Dash

Jagger Johnson, 5th

1600 M Run

Dane Cleveland, 1st

4 x 100 M Relay

Carter Eakins, Kaide Gropp, Drew Sterrett, Jagger Johnson – 2nd

4 x 200 M Relay

Tracer Murdock, Jacob Barr, Carter Eakins, Peyton Retter – 6th

800 M Run

Dane Cleveland, 5th

200 M Dash

Drew Sterrett, 6th

4 x 400 M Relay

Zak Allen, Keigan Workman, Jacob Barr, Lennon Ninemire – 6th

Shot Put

Tracer Murdock, 5th

Discus

Kyle McFadden, 4th

8th Grade Girls

3200 M Run

Aubrey Stahlman, 1st

100 M Dash

Nevaeh Valcoure, 5th
Kinsleigh Bethune, 6th

4 x 100 M Relay

KcAnna Keiswetter, Ruby Genereux, Nevaeh Valcoure, Kinsleigh Bethune – 2nd

200 M Dash

Kinsleigh Bethune, 5th
Ruby Genereux, 6th

400 M Dash

Carly Brown, 6th

SMR (Medley) Relay

Kacie Price, Carly Brown, Acacia Kindel, KcAnna Keiswetter – 5th

High Jump

Kinsleigh Bethune, 3rd

Pole Vault

Acacia Kindel, 1st
Kiara Rugg, 2nd

Long Jump

Nevaeh Valcoure, 6th

Triple Jump

Aubrey Stahlman, 1st
KcAnna Keiswetter, 6th

7th Grade Boys

3200 M Run

Joel Gross, 6th

100 M Dash

Grayson Stephens, 1st

4 x 100 M Relay

Baylor Knox, Traxlur Kindel, Chane Parker, Grayson Stephens – 1st

400 M Dash

Grayson Stephens, 2nd

4 x 200 M Relay

Gunner Barners, Baylor Knox, Chane Parker, Grayston Stephens – 1st

800 M Run

Draven Luecke, 6th

SMR (Medley) Relay

Grant Robinson, Logan Jackson, Rush LeDuc, Draven Luecke – 3rd

4 x 400 M Relay

Draven Luecke, Clayton Viereck, Joel Gross, Gunner Barnes – 5th

High Jump

Baylor Knox, 3rd

Pole Vault

Baylor Knox, 1st

Shot Put

Chane Parker, 6th

7th Grade Girls

100 M Hurdles

Char Cash, 1st
Airiana Wogomon, 6th

4 x 100 M Relay

Airiana Wogomon, Samantha Bartlett, Kynlee Hamel, Char Cash – 3rd

400 M Dash

Char Cash, 3rd
Rylie Jessup, 5th
Alyssa Patterson, 6th

4 x 200 M Relay

Ilyssa Maya, Samantha Bartlett, Alyssa Patterson, Airiana Wogomon – 4th

800 M Run

Rylie Jessup, 3rd

200 M Dash

Char Cash, 4th

High Jump

Kynlee Hamel, 3rd

Long Jump

Ilyssa Maya, 2nd

Discus

Mackenzie Gillenwater, 3rd

Final Team Standings

8th Grade Boys: 6th
8th Grade Girls: 5th
7th Grade Boys: 5th
7th Grade Girls: 5th