Junior High Track · JH Track Results from Rep County


On Thursday, April 29, the Junior High Track Team traveled to Belleville to compete in the Republic County Track + Field Invite.  In total, 30 athletes marked PRs in 36 events!  In addition to this, Char Cash broke the meet record in the 200 Meter Hurdles by two seconds (both Char, who came in second, and the first place finisher broke the meet record)! The team is now preparing to move into the final two weeks of the season.  Upcoming home meets will be on May 6 and the NCKL meet on May 11. 

Individual Results

8th Grade Boys

100 M Dash

Drew Sterrett, 5th
Jagger Johnson, 6th

200 M Dash

Kaide Gropp, 3rd
Drew Sterrett, 5th

800 M Run

Dane Cleveland, 5th

1600 M Run

Dane Cleveland, 3rd

4 x 100 M Relay

Carter Eakins, Kaide Gropp, Drew Sterrett, Jagger Johnson – 4th

4 x 200 M Relay

Tracer Murdock, Jacob Barr, Peyton Retter, Carter Eakins – 5th

4 x 400 M Relay

Karson Lister, Jacob Barr, Peyton Retter, Dane Cleveland – 5th

High Jump

Drew Sterrett, 4th

Shot Put

Tracer Murdock, 6th

Discus

Tracer Murdock, 3rd

8th Grade Girls

100 M Dash

Kinsleigh Bethune, 4th
Nevaeh Valcoure, 6th

200 M Dash

Kinsleigh Bethune, 5th

400 M Dash

Carly Brown

3200 M Run

Aubrey Stahlman, 3rd

4 x 100 M Relay

KcAnna Keiswetter, Ruby Genereux, Nevaeh Valcoure, Kinsleigh Bethune – 2nd

4 x 200 M Relay

Kacie Price, Acacia Kindel, KcAnna Keiswetter, Nevaeh Valcoure – 5th

4 x 400 M Relay

Ruby Genereux, Aubrey Stahlman, Alicia Torres, Carly Brown – 4th

Pole Vault

Acacia Kindel, 1st

Triple Jump

Aubrey Stahlman, 3rd
KcAnna Keiswetter, 6th

Shot Put

Taylor McDaniel, 3rd

Discus

Taylor McDaniel, 6th

Javelin

Taylor McDaniel, 5th

7th Grade Boys

100 M Dash

Grayson Stephens, 3rd

200 M Dash

Grayson Stephens, 3rd

400 M Dash

Grayson Stephens, 3rd

800 M Run

Draven Luecke, 4th

3200 M Run

Joel Gross, 6th

4 x 100 M Relay

Baylor Knox, Traxlur Kindel, Chane Parker, Grayson Stephens – 2nd

4 x 200 M Relay

Gunner Barnes, Baylor Knox, Logan Jackson, Chane Parker – 2nd

4 x 400 M Relay

Clayton Viereck, Joel Gross, Draven Luecke, Gunner Barnes – 5th

High Jump

Baylor Knox, 1st

Pole Vault

Baylor Knox, 1st

Shot Put

Chane Parker, 5th

7th Grade Girls

200 M Dash

Char Cash, 2nd

400M Dash

Char Cash, 3rd

800 M Run

Rylie Jessup, 1st

100 M Hurdles

Char Cash, 2nd
Airiana Wogomon, 6th

200 M Hurdles

Char Cash, 2nd (**New meet record)
Ilyssa Maya, 3rd

4 x 100 M Relay

Alyssa Patterson, Keri Farmer, Samantha Bartlett, Airiana Wogomon – 6th

4 x 200 M Relay

Samantha Bartlett, Keri Farmer, Alyssa Patterson, Airiana Wogomon – 4th

High Jump

Lindsey Berk, 3rd

Triple Jump

Rylie Jessup, 1st
Ilyssa Maya, 3rd

Shot Put

Mackenzie Gillenwater, 6th

Discus

Mackenzie Gillenwater, 3rd
Bella Stuber, 6th

Final Team Standings

8th Grade Boys: 6th
8th Grade Girls: 5th
7th Grade Boys: 5th
7th Grade Girls: 3rd