Concordia Junior Varsity Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

End of the Year Awards 

The Concordia Wrestling Team hosted an Awards Ceremony on March 23rd. The coaching staff recognized athletes for academic awards and wrestling Awards.  Academic Awards  Honorable Mention 3.0-3.49 First Team 3.5-4.0 Wrestling Awards  All League  Honorable Mention Doug Moore Scholarship & Panther Award  Young Wrestler of the Year  Most Outstanding Female Wrestler of the Year  Male

10 Panther Wresters Advance to Regionals & Schroeder Named Outstanding Wrestler

Boys District Team Results  1 Clay Center Community 193.0 2 Concordia 177.5 3 Abilene 165.0 4 St. George-Rock Creek 125.5 5 McPherson 118.0 6 Wamego 103.0 7 Chapman 73.0 8 Lindsborg-Smoky Valley 71.5 106 Logan Leiszler (16-3) placed 1st and scored 16.0 team points. 1st Place Match – Logan Leiszler (Concordia) 16-3 won by decision over Jimmy Gordon (Clay Center Community) 15-7 (Dec

Wrestlers Close Out Regular Season With 3 Dual Victories

The Panther Wrestling team competed in the Ottawa Quad Duals on Saturday. Dual 1 Concordia 71 Rock Creek 9 106 Logan Leiszler received an open 113 Sajen Kemling received an open 120 Koby Tyler won by fall over Spencer Bard 126 Torxsten Kindel lost by decision to Eli Shoup 2-5 132 Daniel Vines won by

Panthers Drop Dual to Clay Center

Concordia 33 Clay Center 39 Varsity 106 Logan Leiszler won by decision over Jimmy Gordon 3-2 113 Sajen Kemling won by fall over Morgan Brumfield 120 Ashton Dooley received an open 126 Koby Tyler lost by decision to Garrett Kalivoda 1-7 132 Daniel Vines won by decision over Parker Tholstrup 138 Toby Wahlmeier lost by

Wrestlers Finish in 3rd at the Beloit Invitational

Team Scores 1 – Hoxie 215.0 2 – Republic Co. High School 120.5 3 – Concordia 108.5 4 – Abilene 101.0 5 – Smith Center 79.0 6 – Silver Lake 76.0 7 – Plainville 70.5 8 – Minneapolis  66.0 9 – Oberlin-Decatur Community 42.0 106 Logan Leiszler (11-2) placed 2nd and scored 12.0 team points. Round 1 – Logan Leiszler (Concordia) 11-2

Panther Wrestlers Pick Up Two Wins on Senior Night

Concordia vs Marysville 55-20 W Varsity 106 Logan Leiszler won by fall over Jacob Dankenbring 113 Sajen Kemling won by fall over Gabe Fredrickson 120 Koby Tyler won by fall over Carter Trimble 126 Torsten Kindel lost 7-5 to Tristan Schaefer 132 Daniel Vines won 8-3 over Kai Barton 138 Toby Wahlmeier won by fall

JV and Girls Compete at the Nickerson Tournament

Junior Varsity 106 Christian Belden 1st 113 Connor Novak 3rd 120 Ashton Dooley 2nd 126 Cody Trost 1st 132 Braxton Kindel 2nd 138 Dustin Sterrett 1st 145 Bergun KIndel 5th 152 Caleb Hanson 1st 170 Clayton Walker 1st 182 Chayton Alquist-Pennell 2nd 220 Gunnar Hale 1st 285 Michael Ashland 3rd Varsity Girls 126 Megan Barr

Schedule Change “Chapman Dual”

The Chapman Dual has been moved from 2-4-21 to 1-26-21. “Tuesday” Schedule: District Gym MS Gym 4:00 On-Site Weigh-In (MS Gym) Skin Check (Wrestling Room) 5:00 Chapman vs Marysville & Riley County vs Concordia Cleaning Mats will be disinfected between duals Dual #2 Chapman vs Concordia & Riley County vs Marysville Fan Policy- 2 Parents

Panther Wrestlers Roll Past Wamego 58-17

Concordia 58   Wamego 17 Varsity Boys    106- Christian Belden received an open  113- Logan Leiszler received an open  120 Sajen Kemling received an open  126 Koby Tyler won by decision over Tayke Weber 2-0 132 Daniel Vines won by fall over Thomas Mcintyre  138 Mason Eickmann lost by major decision to Nick Cruickshank